Dean's List and Honor Roll Announced

Fall 2017 Semester

Dr. Tamara Daniel, Dyersburg State Community College (DSCC) vice president for the College, recognizes students for their scholastic achievements each semester. To be included on the dean’s list, a student must complete at least 12 semester hours of college level courses during the semester and earn a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher for the semester. Those making the dean’s list for fall 2017 are:

 

Carroll County

  • Trezevant - Patrick Becker 

 

Cobb County, GA

  • Kennesaw, GA - Tristan Dobbs 

 

Crockett County

  • Alamo - Anthony Puente
  • Friendship - Brianna Clark, Bobbie Evans and Christopher Reeves 

 

Dyer County

  • Dyersburg - Anna Bailey, Brandon Bartell, Ellis Bogusz, Justin Burns, Kristi Crosno, Kenan Frerking, Cassandra Gillam, Carleigh Goad, Brittney Halliburton, Amber Hankins, Madison Hill, Krista Huey, Nicholas Hurt, Kelly Kesterson, Hanna Kolwyck, Kelsea Koonce, Kaley Martin, Emmery Mealer, Sierra Morgan, Stacie Nichols, Lillyanne Petty, Melody Pierce, Joseph Pitts, Darcy Poe, Benjamin Richards, Rebecca Richards, Justin Romero, Amanda Sanchez, Mallory Shell, William Turnbo, Diemasha Twitty, Hannah Waller, Terrence Ward, Bobby White, Julia Williams and Jerquan Woods  
  • Finley - Ann Finley and Connor Hester  
  • Newbern - Jacob Canada, Ragan Coleman, Destiny Edwards, Miguel Gonzalez, Tanner Holcomb, Coy Lange, Michaela Lee, Lanna Moore and Serena Wright 

 

Gibson County

  • Bradford - Chelsey Armstrong and Jessica Sutton 
  • Dyer - Taylor Hill, Britton Mann and Terry Newsome 
  • Gibson - Laci Keel 
  • Humboldt - Leah Miller and Samantha Walton 
  • Medina - Trina Bobbitt and Brittni Pearson 
  • Milan - Olivia Darby, Tacurra Graves and Chasity Langston 
  • Rutherford - Shellie Kosark and Jessica Rogers 
  • Trenton - Colton Ballentine, Beth Bennett, Emily Hunt, Leah Lambert, Colby Lents, Abigail Lindsay, Lance Ripper, Leslie Wallace and Desaree' Williamson 
  • Yorkville - Bailey Moore 

 

Hardeman County

  • Toone - Kaitlyn Doyle 

 

Haywood County

  • Stanton - Brandi Honshell

 

Humphreys County

  • Waverly - Emily Hooper 

 

Knox County

  • Knoxville - Alexander Hames 

 

Lake County

  • Tiptonville - Christie Badger and Misty Mitchell 

 

Lauderdale County

  • Gates - Brianna Asher and Raynee Doop
  • Halls - Hollis Belton, Brianna Burse, Benjamin Click, Jennifer Johnson, Joyce Nelson and Garret Steelman
  • Ripley - Terrie Bergstedt, Drakan Blackstock, Chelsea Cox, Mary Cox, Madison Griggs, Kevin Harmon, Gwendolyn Lackey, Justin Latham, Enrique Mendiola, Madison Mires, Elyse Mischler, Kerry Northcott, Shelby Orchard, Candice Paris, Sylvia Smith-Gholson, Christian Sweatt and Laura Williams 

 

Lonoke County, AR

  • Austin, AR - Blake McCutchen

 

Madison County

  • Jackson - Ariel Incorvaia

 

Obion County

  • Obion - Candace Emery
  • Rives - Madelyn Mitchell
  • South Fulton - Carlee Grooms, Torie Palmer, Cassidy Ruddle, Aeriel Wright and Savannah Yeager 
  • Troy - Sandra Eaves, Carson Hutchison, Alexandria Mealer and Mikayla Shupp
  • Union City - Samuel Arnold, Brittany Cole, Macy Horner, Mario Mandujano, William McKenzie, Clayton Mize, Madelyn Odell, Anthony Strickland and Christopher Trainer 

 

Pinellas County, FL

  • Seminole, FL - Alexander Raymonds and Johnny Robinson 

 

Platte County, MO

  • Edgerton, MO - Victoria Haugsness

 

Shelby County

  • Memphis - Emily Dalton 
  • Millington - James Brinley, Emily Camp, Lillian Chapman, Houston Depriest, Brianna Donahoo, Elijah Durkee, Ashley Freeze, Rose Hull, James Pierson, Christina Pilkington and Monterrious Richardson 

 

Tipton County

  • Atoka - Madison Brown, Mary Brown, Noah Cina, Erin Clark, Jesica Crowder, Emily Gray, Briana Jensen, Austin Kiernan, Erika Lambert, Melissa Lynch, Steven
    Maglothin, Mary Mallery, Alexia Mars, Tanner McCoy, Emily Melton, Cortnee Montroy, Dakota Perrigo, Dustin Pindell, Essex Ramsey, Jordan Tims, Brianna Turner and Karen Willis 
  • Brighton - Erin Billings, Jessica Billingsley, Robert Bouchie, Tiffany Bryan, Kayla Bryant, Naresha Campbell, Dawson Carver, Darion Field, Madison Fulcher, Alex Johnson, Emily Kaesberg, Taylor Lane, Taylor Marbry, Mayleigh McDivitt, Jason McDonald, Andrew Webb, Melina White Sherron and Abby Woods 
  • Burlison - Felecia Barnett and Benjamin Wallace 
  • Covington - Adam Austill, Michelle Barnes, Lexis Bradfield, Tykendria Burnett, Faith Conley, Cody Faulk, Ashli Ford, Jessica Gershon, Kelsey Holt, Kenzie Hubbard, Caroline Price, Natassja Rudd, Mary Grace Simonton, Blanton Smith, Lauren Smith, Brooklyn Terry and Hannah Turner 
  • Drummonds - Abigail Garrett, Tabitha Landrum, Tayler Pannell, Chase Reinberg and Peyton Tomaszewski
  • Munford - Brady Allen, Kyle Barnes, Bailey Baugues, Kelly Carlton, Katlyn Curry, Samantha Khattar, Abigail Lodholm, Gabriel McDermott, Mitchell Phelps, Makenzie Pugh, Shania Walker, Heather Walters and Kimery Wilson 

 

Weakley County

  • Gleason - Tyler Martin and Lori Reeves
  • Martin - Leigh Cope
  • Sharon - Kyndal Wiley

 

Williamson County

  • Brentwood - Hagan Severance

 

 

Also honored for their achievement are those on the Dyersburg State Honor Roll. To be included on the Honor Roll, a student must complete a minimum of 12 semester hours of college level courses during the semester and earn a grade-point average (GPA) between 3.0 – 3.49 during the semester. Students named to the Honor Roll for the fall 2017 semester are:

  

Cherokee County, GA

  • Woodstock, GA - Bryce O'Brien

 

Chester County

  • Henderson - Morgan Moore

 

Crockett County

  • Alamo - Maegan Edwards, Brooke Simmons and Adrienne Thomas
  • Bells - Lakeshia Hardville
  • Friendship - Adam Smith, Kimberly Vernon and Rachel Vernon

 

Decatur County

  • Decaturville - Braden Lott

 

Dyer County

  • Dyersburg - Savannah Alls, Madyson Barrett, Tara Brandon, Oreona Brown, Christopher Davis, Jeniffer Dial, Carlos Diaz, Jeremiah Elzey, Hannah Evans, Alexis Hasler, Taylor Hastings, John Holmes, Bryant Houston, Madison Konig, Evan Lemons, Alfreda Mabon, Katelyn McDonald, Morgan Moore, Haley Moss, Leslie Rice, Monica Russell, Brianna Shawver, Cameran Shifflett, Katie Smith, Joseph Streeter, Benjamin Teague, Justin Webb, Breyanna Whitener and Heather Williams
  • Newbern - Shelby Autry, Austin Criswell, Kara Despain, Shanicqua Ferguson, Lisa Fowlkes, Mikayla Glidewell, Angel Lawson, Sarah Lewis, Amanda Phillips, Bethany Rogers, Madison Seratt and Savannah Williams

 

Franklin County, AL

  • Russellville, AL - Reeder Smith

 

Gibson County

  • Dyer - Peyton Holt, Jessica Hurley and Kimberlie Mercer
  • Humboldt - Carlotta Holt, Ashleigh Isbell, Kiarra Mason, Heather Parker and Tequeria Pewitte
  • Medina - Sandra Moten
  • Milan - Chante Lozier
  • Rutherford - Gracie Terry
  • Trenton - Hayden Baugus, Connor Riffe and John Williams

 

Hamilton County

  • Chattanooga - Alexandria Owens

 

Haywood County

  • Stanton - Stephanie Terry
     

Humphreys County

  • New Johnsonville - Alley Brown

 

Lake County

  • Ridgely - Wyatt Farrow
  • Tiptonville - Rosa Baggett, Stephen Lewis and Tyler Riley

 

Lauderdale County

  • Gates - Amber Hutchison, Melanie King and Kaylee Moore
  • Halls - Cade Booker, Ethan Carter, Emery Gillion, Ashley Haley, Jeremy Lents and Natalie Tucker
  • Ripley - Jacqueline Ferrell, Bayley Fluty, Asia Gingery, Zachary Herron, Amellia Jones, DeAngelo Mason, Alma Rubio, Nathan Smith and DaNesha Wynn

 

Lewis County

  • Hohenwald - Ansley Pasold

 

Miami-Dade County, FL

  • Miami, FL - Brian Perez

 

Obion County

  • Hornbeak - Tristen Miller
  • Kenton - Kaitlyn Baucom
  • Obion - Taylor Elliott and Daylen Ladd
  • Rives - Kaitlynn Donnell
  • Troy - Olivia Batts, Brooklyn Pulley and Hannah Richards
  • Union City - Kahlea Boyd, Hannah Cavness, Kimani Cawthon, Gage Guiles and Jacob Hyde

 

Rutherford County

  • Smyrna - Gresham Mosley

 

Shelby County

  • Arlington - Hudson Perritt
  • Bartlett - Benjamin Mitchell
  • Cordova - Keagan Voss
  • Memphis - Kaneisha Joyner, Courtney Mann, Bionka Massie, Kelley Moore and Yolanda Sayles
  • Millington - William Cockerell, Meghan Ervin, Kortnie Howard, Frank Hughes, Breanna Kelley, Shelby Pennington and Bethany Wright

 

Tipton County

  • Atoka - Damon Boddie, McKenzie Dunn, Andi Heustis, Javan Mashburn, Christopher Miller, Dylan Niepoetter, Kaitlyn Ragghianti, Evan Reece, Gabrielle Richardson, Jessica Salter, Alexandrea Sutphin, Nicholas Ward, William Wicker and Mary Woodard
  • Brighton - Jeri Berryhill, Tannah-Bene Countess, Rebecca Davis, Zackary Downs, Brianna Goodwin, Constance Howell, Jason Knight, Amanda Macdonnchadh, Matthew Payne, Jodi Porter, Olivia Reames, Dora Scott, James Taylor, Rebekah Timbs and Kristen Walker
  • Burlison - Matthew Baltimore, Kristin Burgess, Breanna Grassie, Michelle Harris and Roxie Hopkins
  • Covington - Alyssa Abrams, Auburn Davidson, Kristin Gardiner, Matthew Gardiner, Lee Hadley, Torie Martin, Andrew Owen, Kaitlynn Poole, Carly Price, Brianna Reed, Lamaris Simon, LaShonda Smith and Nakyla Wilks
  • Drummonds - Nathan Smith
  • Mason - Anthony Blackwell
  • Munford - John Bowman, Zenia Brown, Alexia Clark, Sally Downing, Kathryn Etheridge, David Hampton, Jessica Lindsey, Tamira Montgomery, Dustin Motes, John Sykes, Yolanda Ulanday and Glenda Williams
     

Walton County, GA

  • Loganville, GA - Lucas Cloud

 

Weakley County

  • Dresden - Millie Newhouse
  • Martin - Jordan Hazlewood and Brianna Weidenbach

 

Williamson County

  • Franklin - Thomas Morren

 

###