DSCC Announces Dean's List and Honor Roll

Students excel during fall 2018 semester

Dr. Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College (DSCC) interim vice president for the College, recognizes students for their scholastic achievements each semester. To be included on the dean’s list, a student must complete at least 12 semester hours of college level courses during the semester and earn a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher for the semester. Those making the dean’s list for fall 2018 are:

Butler County

  • Trenton, OH - Nicholas Noble

Cape Girardeau County

  • Jackson, Mo - Gracie Friga

Chester County

  • Henderson - Mazie Ervin

Crockett County

  • Friendship - Haley White

Dyer County

  • Bogota - Don Childress
  • Dyersburg - Anna Bailey, Trayshuanna Barbee, Sherilee Barch, Katlyn Canada, Kaitlyn Cash, Mariah Cates, Benjamin Click, Legaron Cork, Rachel Craig, Austin Enoch, Hannah Evans, Anna Fowler, Brittney Halliburton, John Holmes, Ashley Kesterson, Donna Kilburn, Natalie King, Hanna Kolwyck, Madison Konig, Heather Langston, Evan Lemons, Reid Lydon, Bradley McBroom, Krysta Milburn, Paris Nethery, Taylor Newman, Darcy Poe, Garrett Purvis, Sarah Putman, Rebecca Richards, Alyssa Roberts, Lily Sarra, Angela Sollis, Geraldo Soriano, Amena Suleiman, Hannah Waller, Nathen Ward, Jordan Warren and Patrick Warren
  • Newbern - John Andrew, Rebecca Bevis, Gary Campbell, Zachary Epperson, Mikayla Glidewell, Molly Medling, Mary Neal, Emilee Palmer and Bradley Via

Gibson County

  • Dyer - Emily Cooper, Garrett Doss, Lavonna King, Rebecca Lamb, Terry Newsome, Hannah Sawyers, Shaina Smith and Leigha Whitaker
  • Humboldt - Madalyn Boyd, Kirby Cole, Pamela Fair, Carlotta Holt, Leah Miller and Celina Minton
  • Milan - Chasity Langston
  • Rutherford - Madison Baird
  • Trenton - Bethanie Bailey, Hannah McCaskill, Caitlin Phillips, Dixie Reed and Katelynn Starr

Haywood County

  • Brownsville - Katie Harston and Shelby West

Humphreys County

  • New Johnsonville - Taylor Travis

Lake County

  • Ridgely - Lauren Bledsoe, Charles Lamb
  • Tiptonville - Christie Badger, Joshua England, Carey Johns, Jessica Manley and David Tate

Lauderdale County

  • Gates - Sarah Cheshire and Rachel Hill
  • Halls - Ethan Carter, Joseph Hogue, Jimie Hilliard, Savannah Pham, John Prater, Margaret Sanders, Molly Shands
  • Henning - Sean Cox and Tamri Todd
  • Ripley - Terrie Bergstedt, Drakan Blackstock, KhiAnda Grant, Sylvia Smith-Gholson, Hannah Taylor-Fitts and Christy Woodard

Madison County

  • Denmark - Janesia Watson

McNairy County

  • Selmer - Abby Gray

Miami-Dade County

  • Miami, FL - Luis Rodriguez

Obion County

  • Obion - Jared Fielder and Eric Fox
  • Rives - Allie Johnson
  • Troy - Josie Brady, Balori Cunningham, Micheal Hogg, Carson Hutchison and Richard Underwood
  • Union City - Kelli Cox, Kalie Eaves, Jacob Roberts, Anthony Strickland and Christopher Trainer

Pemiscot County

  • Caruthersville, MO - Cheyenne Bowman and Ashley Busch

ShelBy County

  • Arlington - Megan Almond, Christopher Chapman and Lakota Hatcher
  • Lakeland - Lindsay White
  • Millington - Miguela Alicantar-Moss, Madison Barger, Rachel Blum, Houston Depriest, Brianna Donahoo, Wilson Evans, Erika Glass, Rose Hull, Samuel Leggett and Andrew Maners 

Tipton County

  • Atoka - Rebekah Blazer, Madison Brown, Sierra Byrum, Joseph Cina, Noah Cina, Brittany Cunningham, Tanner McCoy, Mackenzie Emery, Madison Emery, Emily Gray, Jennifer Gulotta, Austin Kiernan, Morgan Kiernan, Brenna Lockhart, Kristin Long, Dustin Pindell and Dominque Wander
  • Brighton - Ivy Barnes, Anthony Burlett, Tyler Carmack, BreAnne Carter, Darion Field, Sara Grevy, Mayleigh McDivitt, Sara Pangburn, Autumn Payne, Ashton Quarles, Nicole Roest, Kerry Senecal, Stanford White, Melina White Sherron and Carrie Witwer
  • Burlison - Felecia Barnett, Terry Pruitt and Lilyan Williams
  • Covington - Mikaela Barbee, Alexis Bradfield, Richard Edmondson, Ashli Ford, Joshua Harvell, Kelsey Holt, Hanna Johnson, Ian Marsinko, Currie McIntyre, Anthony Oldham, Hayden Parker, Caroline Price, Madelyn Ray, Lauren Smith, Brooklyn Terry and Jamie Tindall
  • Drummonds - Autumn Cooper, Tabitha Landrum, Tayler Pannell, Jamie Pruett, Nathan Smith and Owen Wright
  • Mason - Zachary Dickinson
  • Munford - Charles Bowling, Emma Bowman, Alexia Clark, Jason Heavner, Tiffany Hurst, Gabriel McDermott, Lanie Prince, Jackie Stevens and Kimery Wilson

Weakley County

  • Martin - Amber Ferrell, Hannah McCroskey, Kelsey Simmons, Shelby Willett and Kristopher Yager

Australia

  • Croydon Hills - Bul Niop

 

Also honored for their achievement are those on the Dyersburg State Honor Roll. To be included on the Honor Roll, a student must complete a minimum of 12 semester hours of college level courses during the semester and earn a grade-point average (GPA) between 3.0 – 3.49 during the semester. Students named to the Honor Roll for the fall 2018 semester are:

Benton County

  • Camden - Brittney Minor

Butler County, OH

  • Trenton - Drew Reckart

Carroll County

  • Bruceton - Ashley Joseph

Crockett County

  • Alamo - Hunter Privett and Brooke Simmons
  • Bells - Misty Tucker
  • Friendship - Keegan Embry
  • Gadsden - Jeremiah Nance

Davidson County

  • Old Hickory - Jake Linville

Dyer County

  • Dyersburg - Savannah Alls, Lagarrius Baldon, Hanna Box, Sonia Gardner, Amber Hankins, Krista Huey, Jennifer Johnson, Aaron King, Elyse Mischler, Carson Morrow, Stacie Nichols, Melody Pierce, Monica Pride, Lyndsay Reasons, Benjamin Richards, Christian Rigsby, Lachelle Robinson, Sarah Rose, Meagan Sentell, Katelyn Shifflett, Brandon Smith, Tanner Smith, Michelle Solomon, Mai Suleiman, Benjamin Taylor, Dalton Todd, Dwayne Walls and Jerquan Woods
  • Newbern - Autumn Andrew, Shelby Autry, Kara Despain, Cassie Horner, Erin Lee, Lanna Moore, Brittney Qualls and Ginger Vaughn

Gibson County

  • Dyer - Kimberlie Mercer and Briana Taylor
  • Kenton - Deborah Fout
  • Milan - Tori Riggs
  • Trenton - Hayden Baugus, Julie Haynes, Johnathan Roth, Jessica Sutton and John Williams

Haywood County

  • Brownsville - Danielle House and Brierra Starks

Henderson County

  • Lexington - Shawn Courtright and Austin Hafley

Henry County

  • Paris - Emily Gilstrap

Humphreys County

  • Waverly - Emily Hooper

Knox County

  • Knoxville - Alexander Hames

Lake County

  • Ridgely - Sierra Cooper and Kyler Quick
  • Tiptonville - Misty Mitchell and Jason Starrick

Lauderdale County

  • Halls - Cade Booker, Christopher Hurt, Christian Marbry, Leah Mayfield and Brian Terry
  • Henning - Austin Pilcher
  • Ripley - Gregory Burrell, Mary Cox, Tony Crowder, Amy Flowers, Micayla Fulton, Madison Griggs, Jeremiah Henning, Savannah Holmes, Gwendolyn Lackey, Marisela Marquez, Shania Mathews, Jerrion Murray, Kameron Richard, Evonia Tabor, Cynthia White and Laura Williams

Madison County

  • Jackson - Rebecca Thornsberry

McNairy County

  • Selmer - Emma Gray

Montgomery County

  • Clarksville - Kendall Hyatt

Obion County

  • Hornbeak - William McMillin and Mari-Hanna Short
  • Kenton - Casey Callins
  • Obion - Taylor Elliott and Jennalea Green
  • South Fulton - Carter Hodges and Cassidy Ruddle
  • Trimble - Shelby Orchard
  • Troy - Austin Dunn, Leia Robinson and Taylor Woody
  • Union City - Taylor Burress, Mason Walton, James Ward, April Willett and Carrie Wilson

Pinellas County

  • Seminole, FL - Alexander Raymonds

Rutherford County

  • Smyrna - Gresham Mosley

Shelby County

  • Arlington - Addison Barron
  • Bartlett - Aubrey Chandler
  • Cordova - Joslynn Basemore and Shelby Clark
  • Memphis - Cameron Berry, Tasia Bland, Kira Lowery, Chelsea Melton and Dawson Price
  • Millington - Payton Barge, Audrey Hance, William Holifield, John Quinn, Jamie Rayo, Joshua Waits and Amanda Winters

Tipton County

  • Atoka - Brady Allen, Christine Cina, Jennifer Cipolla, Davina Dewitt, Logan Hawkins, Rebekah Joyner, Daniel Kish, Jesica Macarine, Gauge Nesbitt, Dylan Niepoetter, Lukas Spitzbart, Holley Stewart and Hayden Wicker
  • Brighton - Ashlee Baldon, Dawson Carver, Tannah-Bene Countess, Wesley Crawford, Rachel Davis, Brianna Goodwin, Andrea Hutchison, Lauren Kinney, Rylee Mathis, Tammy Mauk, Jason McDonald, Taylor Moore, Summer Whiteside and Abby Woods
  • Burlison - Jacob Uttz and Benjamin Wallace
  • Covington - Payton Anderson, William Beasley, Janet Black, James Davis, Elizabeth Diggs, Isabella Gallardo, Abigail Glass, Samuel Gray, Grayson Huggins, Hannah Jones, Lauren Jordan, Charles Max and Courtney Stafford
  • Drummonds - Joshua Jones, Savannah Sigler, Peyton Tomaszewski and Maggie Wendel
  • Mason - Jacob McCulley
  • Munford - Madison Irby, Andrew Mecklin, Mitchell Phelps, Amanda Rains and Yolanda Ulanday

Weakley County

  • Greenfield - Victoria Radford
  • Sharon - Ashlyn Hagye

###